SensSwap

Rust to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Rust sensitivity by 5.1136 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Rust and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.534

Rust 0.3 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.534 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.9 cm Full circle 33.9 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.482
  • Fortnite6.08%
  • Overwatch 25.11
  • Marvel Rivals1.929
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×5.1136
cm per 360°
33.87
inches per 360°
13.33
eDPI (DPI × sens)
240 → 1,227

How do I convert Rust sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Rust sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 5.1136. Rust turns 0.1125° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Rust 0.3 becomes CS2 1.534. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 33.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Rust sensitivity in Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console).
  2. Multiply it by 5.1136, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Rust 0.235, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rust to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Rust settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Rust sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.150.7670.3841.53467.7
0.21.0230.5112.04550.8
0.251.2780.6392.55740.6
0.31.5340.7673.06833.9
0.351.790.8953.5829
0.42.0451.0234.09125.4
0.52.5571.2785.11420.3

Rust and CS2 at a glance

RustCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.11250.022
EngineUnitySource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×5.1136×0.1956

Why Rust and CS2 numbers differ

Rust runs on Unity and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 5.11× larger than Rust numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns less per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Rust 0.3 in CS2?

Rust 0.3 is CS2 1.534 at the same DPI. Both are 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Rust multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 0.1956 to get Rust. Use the CS2 to Rust converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Rust to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×5.1136 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Rust×0.19561.2 → 0.235
Rust to Valorant×1.60710.3 → 0.482
Rust to Apex×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Rust to Overwatch 2×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Rust to Warzone×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641