SensSwap

Rust to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your Rust sensitivity by 1.6071 to get the same aim in Valorant.

Rust and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.482

Rust 0.3 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.482 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.9 cm Full circle 33.9 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.534
  • Fortnite6.08%
  • Overwatch 25.11
  • Marvel Rivals1.929
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1.6071
cm per 360°
33.87
inches per 360°
13.33
eDPI (DPI × sens)
240 → 386

How do I convert Rust sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert Rust sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 1.6071. Rust turns 0.1125° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so Rust 0.3 becomes Valorant 0.482. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 33.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Rust sensitivity in Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console).
  2. Multiply it by 1.6071, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is Rust 0.249, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rust to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common Rust settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Rust sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.150.2410.1210.48267.7
0.20.3210.1610.64350.8
0.250.4020.2010.80440.6
0.30.4820.2410.96433.9
0.350.5630.2811.12529
0.40.6430.3211.28625.4
0.50.8040.4021.60720.3

Rust and Valorant at a glance

RustValorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.11250.07
EngineUnityUnreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1.6071×0.6222

Why Rust and Valorant numbers differ

Rust runs on Unity and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 1.61× larger than Rust numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns less per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Rust 0.3 in Valorant?

Rust 0.3 is Valorant 0.482 at the same DPI. Both are 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to Rust multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 0.6222 to get Rust. Use the Valorant to Rust converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Rust to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×1.6071 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to Rust×0.62220.4 → 0.249
Rust to CS2×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Apex×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Rust to Overwatch 2×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Rust to Warzone×17.04550.3 → 5.11
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516