SensSwap

Fortnite to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.2525 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Fortnite and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.641

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as CS2 1.641 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • R6 Siege6.3
  • Deadlock0.821
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2525
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 1,313

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.2525. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes CS2 1.641. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2525, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Fortnite 4.75%, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.7580.3791.51568.6
4%1.010.5052.0251.4
5%1.2630.6312.52541.2
5.5%1.3890.6942.77837.4
6%1.5150.7583.0334.3
6.5%1.6410.8213.28331.7
7%1.7680.8843.53529.4
8%2.021.014.0425.7
9%2.2721.1364.54522.9
10%2.5251.2635.0520.6
12%3.031.5156.0617.1

Fortnite and CS2 at a glance

FortniteCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source 2
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2525×3.9604

Why Fortnite and CS2 numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.96× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in CS2?

Fortnite 6.5% is CS2 1.641 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 3.9604 to get Fortnite. Use the CS2 to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.2525 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Marvel Rivals×0.31746.5% → 2.063
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Overwatch 2 to CS2×0.35 → 1.5