SensSwap

Rust to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Rust sensitivity by 17.0455 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Rust and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity5.11

Rust 0.3 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 5.11 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.9 cm Full circle 33.9 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.482
  • CS21.534
  • Fortnite6.08%
  • Marvel Rivals1.929
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×17.0455
cm per 360°
33.87
inches per 360°
13.33
eDPI (DPI × sens)
240 → 4,091

How do I convert Rust sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Rust sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 17.0455. Rust turns 0.1125° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Rust 0.3 becomes Overwatch 2 5.11. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 33.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Rust sensitivity in Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console).
  2. Multiply it by 17.0455, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Rust 0.293, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rust to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Rust settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Rust sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.152.561.285.1167.7
0.23.411.76.8250.8
0.254.262.138.5240.6
0.35.112.5610.2333.9
0.355.972.9811.9329
0.46.823.4113.6425.4
0.58.524.2617.0520.3

Rust and Overwatch 2 at a glance

RustOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.11250.0066
EngineUnityBlizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×17.0455×0.0587

Why Rust and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Rust runs on Unity and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 17.05× larger than Rust numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns less per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Rust 0.3 in Overwatch 2?

Rust 0.3 is Overwatch 2 5.11 at the same DPI. Both are 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Rust multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.0587 to get Rust. Use the Overwatch 2 to Rust converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Rust to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×17.0455 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Rust×0.05875 → 0.293
Rust to Valorant×1.60710.3 → 0.482
Rust to CS2×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Apex×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Rust to Warzone×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5