SensSwap

Apex to CS2 sensitivity converter

Apex and CS2 share one yaw, so your sensitivity stays the same number.

Apex and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.5

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Overwatch 25
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 1,200

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to CS2?

Apex and CS2 sensitivity are identical, so you keep the same number. Both games turn 0.022° per mouse count at sensitivity 1, which means Apex 1.5 is CS2 1.5 at the same DPI, at 34.6 cm per 360° with an 800 DPI mouse.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 1, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Apex 1.2, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.80.41.664.9
110.5252
1.21.20.62.443.3
1.51.50.75334.6
1.81.80.93.628.9
221426
2.22.21.14.423.6
2.52.51.25520.8
331.5617.3
3.53.51.75714.8

Apex and CS2 at a glance

ApexCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.022
EngineSource (modified)Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1×1

Why Apex and CS2 numbers match

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. Both use the same yaw, so one number gives the same aim in both games.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in CS2?

Apex 1.5 is CS2 1.5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Apex multiplier?

It is 1. Apex and CS2 share the same yaw, so the number does not change in either direction.

Does DPI change the Apex to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×1 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.5 → 1.886
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to CS2×0.35 → 1.5