SensSwap

Valorant to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Valorant and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.273

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.273 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Overwatch 24.24
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
  • R6 Siege4.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.1818
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 1,018

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 3.1818. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes CS2 1.273. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 3.1818, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Valorant 0.377, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.20.6360.3181.27381.6
0.250.7950.3981.59165.3
0.30.9550.4771.90954.4
0.351.1140.5572.22746.7
0.41.2730.6362.54540.8
0.451.4320.7162.86436.3
0.51.5910.7953.18232.7
0.61.9090.9553.81827.2
0.72.2271.1144.45523.3
0.82.5451.2735.09120.4
13.1821.5916.36416.3

Valorant and CS2 at a glance

ValorantCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.022
EngineUnreal Engine 4Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.1818×0.3143

Why Valorant and CS2 numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.18× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in CS2?

Valorant 0.4 is CS2 1.273 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 0.3143 to get Valorant. Use the CS2 to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×3.1818 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Marvel Rivals×40.4 → 1.6
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to CS2×0.35 → 1.5