SensSwap

Rust to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Rust sensitivity by 5.1136 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Rust and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.534

Rust 0.3 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.534 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.9 cm Full circle 33.9 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.482
  • Fortnite6.08%
  • R6 Siege5.89
  • Deadlock0.767
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×5.1136
cm per 360°
33.87
inches per 360°
13.33
eDPI (DPI × sens)
240 → 1,227

How do I convert Rust sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Rust sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 5.1136. Rust turns 0.1125° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Rust 0.3 becomes Apex 1.534. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 33.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Rust sensitivity in Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console).
  2. Multiply it by 5.1136, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Rust 0.293, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rust to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Rust settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Rust sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.150.7670.3841.53467.7
0.21.0230.5112.04550.8
0.251.2780.6392.55740.6
0.31.5340.7673.06833.9
0.351.790.8953.5829
0.42.0451.0234.09125.4
0.52.5571.2785.11420.3

Rust and Apex at a glance

RustApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.11250.022
EngineUnitySource (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×5.1136×0.1956

Why Rust and Apex numbers differ

Rust runs on Unity and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 5.11× larger than Rust numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Rust 0.3 in Apex?

Rust 0.3 is Apex 1.534 at the same DPI. Both are 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Rust multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.1956 to get Rust. Use the Apex to Rust converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Rust to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×5.1136 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Rust×0.19561.5 → 0.293
Rust to Valorant×1.60710.3 → 0.482
Rust to CS2×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Rust to Overwatch 2×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Rust to Warzone×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641