SensSwap

eDPI calculator

Work out your effective DPI (DPI × sensitivity) and see how far your mouse really travels for a full turn.

eDPI compares players in one gameConvert to another game
Your eDPI320
Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
cm / 360°
40.82
in / 360°
16.07
DPI × sensitivity
800 × 0.4
A finger pressing the DPI button on a gaming mouse
eDPI combines the DPI your mouse sends with the sensitivity in your game.

What is eDPI?

eDPI, or effective DPI, is your mouse DPI multiplied by your in-game sensitivity. It describes how fast you turn in one game, so a player on 400 DPI at 0.8 and a player on 800 DPI at 0.4 both have 320 eDPI and aim at the same speed in that game.

eDPI = DPI × in-game sensitivity

eDPI chart at 800 DPI

GameSensitivityeDPIcm/360°
Valorant0.432040.8
Counter-Strike 21.296043.3
Apex Legends1.5120034.6
Fortnite6.5%520031.7
Overwatch 25400034.6
Call of Duty: Warzone4.5360038.5
Marvel Rivals1.6128040.8
Rainbow Six Siege10800019.9
Deadlock0.864032.5
Escape from Tarkov0.2520036.6
PUBG: Battlegrounds504000025.7
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive1.5120034.6
Halo Infinite2160025.7
KovaaK's1.296043.3
Minecraft: Java Edition100%800007.6
Battlefield 6302400021
THE FINALS403200028.6
ARC Raiders252000033.6
Hunt: Showdown 18960.648044.3
Destiny 26480028.9
Rust0.324033.9
Team Fortress 22160026
Titanfall 22160026
Quake Champions2160026
Aim Lab0.540045.7

eDPI or cm/360: which should I compare?

eDPI ignores the game’s yaw, so 320 eDPI in Valorant is about three times faster than 320 eDPI in CS2. cm/360 includes the yaw, which is why this calculator shows both. To move your settings between games, use the sensitivity converter.

Frequently asked questions

What is eDPI?

eDPI (effective DPI) is your mouse DPI multiplied by your in-game sensitivity. Two players with the same eDPI in the same game turn at the same speed, even if their DPI and sensitivity differ.

How do I calculate eDPI?

Multiply DPI by sensitivity. For example, 800 DPI × 0.4 sensitivity = 320 eDPI.

Can I compare eDPI between games?

No. eDPI only compares players in the same game, because every game has a different yaw. Use cm/360 to compare across games, or the sensitivity converter to move your settings.

What is a good eDPI for Valorant?

Many Valorant players sit between about 200 and 400 eDPI, which is 33–65 cm/360°. Comfort matters more than copying a number.