SensSwap Search games

GTA V sensitivity converter

Convert your Grand Theft Auto V sensitivity to any of 56 other games, or bring another game’s sensitivity into GTA V.

GTA V values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. GTA V is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.702

GTA V 3 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.702 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 11.6 cm Full circle 23.3 cm · high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS22.234
  • Fortnite8.85%
  • Warzone7.45
  • Marvel Rivals2.808
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
varies
cm per 360°
23.26
inches per 360°
9.16
eDPI (DPI × sens)
— → 562

Convert GTA V sensitivity to other games

ConversionMultiply byExample
GTA V to Valorantvaries3 → 0.702
GTA V to CS2varies3 → 2.234
GTA V to Apexvaries3 → 2.234
GTA V to Fortnitevaries3 → 8.85%
GTA V to Overwatch 2varies3 → 7.45
GTA V to Warzonevaries3 → 7.45

Convert other games to GTA V

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to GTA Vvaries0.4 → —
CS2 to GTA Vvaries1.2 → —
Apex to GTA Vvaries1.5 → 0
Fortnite to GTA Vvaries6.5% → 0.6
Overwatch 2 to GTA Vvaries5 → 0
Warzone to GTA Vvaries4.5 → —

GTA V sensitivity chart

Your GTA V sensitivity in the most played shooters at the same DPI.

GTA V sensitivityValorantCS2ApexFortniteOverwatch 2Warzonecm/360° at 800 DPI
10.5461.7391.7396.89%5.85.829.9
20.6241.9861.9867.87%6.626.6226.2
30.7022.2342.2348.85%7.457.4523.3
40.782.4822.4829.83%8.278.2720.9
50.8582.7292.72910.81%9.19.119
60.9352.9772.97711.79%9.929.9217.5
81.0913.4723.47213.75%11.5711.5715
101.2473.9673.96715.71%13.2213.2213.1

About Grand Theft Auto V sensitivity

Grand Theft Auto V runs on RAGE and turns 0.005446 × sens + 0.032809 degrees per mouse count. Its sensitivity is a slider with a fixed offset. You change it in the on-foot mouse sensitivity option in the Keyboard / Mouse settings. GTA V adds a fixed offset to every value, so there is no single multiplier and the converter does the maths. Vehicle sensitivity is set separately. The GTA V value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Frequently asked questions

How does Grand Theft Auto V sensitivity scale?

Grand Theft Auto V uses a offset scale: each mouse count turns 0.005446 × sens + 0.032809 degrees. The GTA V value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one. That is why converting it needs a calculator rather than one multiplier.

Where is the sensitivity setting in Grand Theft Auto V?

Go to the on-foot mouse sensitivity option in the Keyboard / Mouse settings. GTA V adds a fixed offset to every value, so there is no single multiplier and the converter does the maths. Vehicle sensitivity is set separately.

What is a good GTA V sensitivity?

There is no single best value. Many players land between about 25 and 60 cm/360°; at 800 DPI that is GTA V — to 2.4. The sensitivity finder helps you narrow it down.