SensSwap

Rust to Warzone sensitivity converter

Multiply your Rust sensitivity by 17.0455 to get the same aim in Call of Duty: Warzone.

Rust and Warzone values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Warzone sensitivity5.11

Rust 0.3 feels exactly the same as Warzone 5.11 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.9 cm Full circle 33.9 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.482
  • CS21.534
  • Marvel Rivals1.929
  • R6 Siege5.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×17.0455
cm per 360°
33.87
inches per 360°
13.33
eDPI (DPI × sens)
240 → 4,091

How do I convert Rust sensitivity to Warzone?

To convert Rust sensitivity to Warzone, multiply it by 17.0455. Rust turns 0.1125° per mouse count and Warzone turns 0.0066°, so Rust 0.3 becomes Warzone 5.11. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 33.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Rust sensitivity in Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console).
  2. Multiply it by 17.0455, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Call of Duty: Warzone, open the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Warzone setting of 4.5 is Rust 0.264, or 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rust to Warzone sensitivity chart

Common Rust settings converted to Warzone. The last two Warzone columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Rust sensitivity at 800 DPIWarzone at 800 DPIWarzone at 1600 DPIWarzone at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.152.561.285.1167.7
0.23.411.76.8250.8
0.254.262.138.5240.6
0.35.112.5610.2333.9
0.355.972.9811.9329
0.46.823.4113.6425.4
0.58.524.2617.0520.3

Rust and Warzone at a glance

RustWarzone
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.11250.0066
EngineUnityIW engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×17.0455×0.0587

Why Rust and Warzone numbers differ

Rust runs on Unity and Call of Duty: Warzone on IW engine. Warzone numbers are 17.05× larger than Rust numbers for the same hand movement, because Warzone turns less per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Rust 0.3 in Warzone?

Rust 0.3 is Warzone 5.11 at the same DPI. Both are 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Warzone to Rust multiplier?

Multiply Warzone sensitivity by 0.0587 to get Rust. Use the Warzone to Rust converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Rust to Warzone multiplier?

No. The ×17.0455 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Call of Duty: Warzone?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings. Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Warzone to Rust×0.05874.5 → 0.264
Rust to Valorant×1.60710.3 → 0.482
Rust to CS2×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Apex×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Rust to Overwatch 2×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5