SensSwap

CS2 to Rust sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.1956 to get the same aim in Rust.

CS2 and Rust values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Rust sensitivity0.235

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Rust 0.235 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • PUBG38.7
  • Fortnite4.75%
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.1956
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 188

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Rust?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to Rust, multiply it by 0.1956. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and Rust turns 0.1125°, so CS2 1.2 becomes Rust 0.235. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 0.1956, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rust, open Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Rust setting of 0.3 is CS2 1.534, or 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Rust sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Rust. The last two Rust columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIRust at 800 DPIRust at 1600 DPIRust at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.1560.0780.31364.9
10.1960.0980.39152
1.20.2350.1170.46943.3
1.40.2740.1370.54837.1
1.60.3130.1560.62632.5
1.80.3520.1760.70428.9
20.3910.1960.78226
2.20.430.2150.8623.6
2.50.4890.2440.97820.8
30.5870.2931.17317.3

CS2 and Rust at a glance

CS2Rust
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.1125
EngineSource 2Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.1956×5.1136

Why CS2 and Rust numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Rust on Unity. Rust numbers are 5.11× smaller than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Rust turns more per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Rust?

CS2 1.2 is Rust 0.235 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Rust to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply Rust sensitivity by 5.1136 to get CS2. Use the Rust to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Rust multiplier?

No. The ×0.1956 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rust?

Go to Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console). Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Rust to CS2×5.11360.3 → 1.534
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to Rust×0.62220.4 → 0.249
Apex to Rust×0.19561.5 → 0.293
Fortnite to Rust×0.04946.5% → 0.321