SensSwap

Fortnite to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.2525 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Fortnite and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.641

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Apex 1.641 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • PUBG45.5
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2525
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 1,313

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.2525. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Apex 1.641. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2525, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Fortnite 5.94%, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.7580.3791.51568.6
4%1.010.5052.0251.4
5%1.2630.6312.52541.2
5.5%1.3890.6942.77837.4
6%1.5150.7583.0334.3
6.5%1.6410.8213.28331.7
7%1.7680.8843.53529.4
8%2.021.014.0425.7
9%2.2721.1364.54522.9
10%2.5251.2635.0520.6
12%3.031.5156.0617.1

Fortnite and Apex at a glance

FortniteApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source (modified)
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2525×3.9604

Why Fortnite and Apex numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.96× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Apex?

Fortnite 6.5% is Apex 1.641 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 3.9604 to get Fortnite. Use the Apex to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.2525 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Marvel Rivals×0.31746.5% → 2.063
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5