SensSwap

Apex to Rust sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.1956 to get the same aim in Rust.

Apex and Rust values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Rust sensitivity0.293

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Rust 0.293 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Overwatch 25
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.1956
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 235

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Rust?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Rust, multiply it by 0.1956. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Rust turns 0.1125°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Rust 0.293. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.1956, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rust, open Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Rust setting of 0.3 is Apex 1.534, or 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Rust sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Rust. The last two Rust columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIRust at 800 DPIRust at 1600 DPIRust at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.1560.0780.31364.9
10.1960.0980.39152
1.20.2350.1170.46943.3
1.50.2930.1470.58734.6
1.80.3520.1760.70428.9
20.3910.1960.78226
2.20.430.2150.8623.6
2.50.4890.2440.97820.8
30.5870.2931.17317.3
3.50.6840.3421.36914.8

Apex and Rust at a glance

ApexRust
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.1125
EngineSource (modified)Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.1956×5.1136

Why Apex and Rust numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Rust on Unity. Rust numbers are 5.11× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Rust turns more per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Rust?

Apex 1.5 is Rust 0.293 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Rust to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Rust sensitivity by 5.1136 to get Apex. Use the Rust to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Rust multiplier?

No. The ×0.1956 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rust?

Go to Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console). Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Rust to Apex×5.11360.3 → 1.534
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Rust×0.62220.4 → 0.249
CS2 to Rust×0.19561.2 → 0.235
Fortnite to Rust×0.04946.5% → 0.321