SensSwap

CS2 to Apex sensitivity converter

CS2 and Apex share one yaw, so your sensitivity stays the same number.

CS2 and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.2

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.2 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Fortnite4.75%
  • Overwatch 24
  • Marvel Rivals1.509
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 960

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Apex?

CS2 and Apex sensitivity are identical, so you keep the same number. Both games turn 0.022° per mouse count at sensitivity 1, which means CS2 1.2 is Apex 1.2 at the same DPI, at 43.3 cm per 360° with an 800 DPI mouse.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 1, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is CS2 1.5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Apex sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.80.41.664.9
110.5252
1.21.20.62.443.3
1.41.40.72.837.1
1.61.60.83.232.5
1.81.80.93.628.9
221426
2.22.21.14.423.6
2.52.51.25520.8
331.5617.3

CS2 and Apex at a glance

CS2Apex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.022
EngineSource 2Source (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1×1

Why CS2 and Apex numbers match

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Both use the same yaw, so one number gives the same aim in both games.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Apex?

CS2 1.2 is Apex 1.2 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to CS2 multiplier?

It is 1. CS2 and Apex share the same yaw, so the number does not change in either direction.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×1 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.2 → 1.509
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5