SensSwap

Valorant to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Valorant and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.273

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.273 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Overwatch 24.24
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
  • R6 Siege4.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.1818
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 1,018

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 3.1818. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes Apex 1.273. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 3.1818, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Valorant 0.471, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.20.6360.3181.27381.6
0.250.7950.3981.59165.3
0.30.9550.4771.90954.4
0.351.1140.5572.22746.7
0.41.2730.6362.54540.8
0.451.4320.7162.86436.3
0.51.5910.7953.18232.7
0.61.9090.9553.81827.2
0.72.2271.1144.45523.3
0.82.5451.2735.09120.4
13.1821.5916.36416.3

Valorant and Apex at a glance

ValorantApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.022
EngineUnreal Engine 4Source (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.1818×0.3143

Why Valorant and Apex numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.18× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in Apex?

Valorant 0.4 is Apex 1.273 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.3143 to get Valorant. Use the Apex to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×3.1818 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Marvel Rivals×40.4 → 1.6
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5