SensSwap

Valorant to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 0.56 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

Valorant and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.224

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.224 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.273
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Warzone4.24
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.56
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 179

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.56. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes Tarkov 0.224. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 0.56, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is Valorant 0.446, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.20.1120.0560.22481.6
0.250.140.070.2865.3
0.30.1680.0840.33654.4
0.350.1960.0980.39246.7
0.40.2240.1120.44840.8
0.450.2520.1260.50436.3
0.50.280.140.5632.7
0.60.3360.1680.67227.2
0.70.3920.1960.78423.3
0.80.4480.2240.89620.4
10.560.281.1216.3

Valorant and Tarkov at a glance

ValorantTarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.125
EngineUnreal Engine 4Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.56×1.7857

Why Valorant and Tarkov numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 1.79× smaller than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in Tarkov?

Valorant 0.4 is Tarkov 0.224 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 1.7857 to get Valorant. Use the Tarkov to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.56 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264
Fortnite to Tarkov×0.04446.5% → 0.289