SensSwap

CS2 to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.176 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

CS2 and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.211

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.211 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • PUBG38.7
  • Fortnite4.75%
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.176
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 169

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.176. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so CS2 1.2 becomes Tarkov 0.211. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 0.176, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is CS2 1.42, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.1410.070.28264.9
10.1760.0880.35252
1.20.2110.1060.42243.3
1.40.2460.1230.49337.1
1.60.2820.1410.56332.5
1.80.3170.1580.63428.9
20.3520.1760.70426
2.20.3870.1940.77423.6
2.50.440.220.8820.8
30.5280.2641.05617.3

CS2 and Tarkov at a glance

CS2Tarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.125
EngineSource 2Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.176×5.6818

Why CS2 and Tarkov numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 5.68× smaller than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Tarkov?

CS2 1.2 is Tarkov 0.211 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 5.6818 to get CS2. Use the Tarkov to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.176 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264
Fortnite to Tarkov×0.04446.5% → 0.289