SensSwap

Fortnite to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.0444 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

Fortnite and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.289

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.289 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • PUBG45.5
  • Overwatch 25.47
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0444
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 231

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.0444. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Tarkov 0.289. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.0444, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is Fortnite 5.63%, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.1330.0670.26768.6
4%0.1780.0890.35651.4
5%0.2220.1110.44441.2
5.5%0.2440.1220.48937.4
6%0.2670.1330.53334.3
6.5%0.2890.1440.57831.7
7%0.3110.1560.62229.4
8%0.3560.1780.71125.7
9%0.40.20.822.9
10%0.4440.2220.88920.6
12%0.5330.2671.06717.1

Fortnite and Tarkov at a glance

FortniteTarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.125
EngineUnreal Engine 5Unity
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0444×22.5023

Why Fortnite and Tarkov numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 22.5× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Tarkov?

Fortnite 6.5% is Tarkov 0.289 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 22.5023 to get Fortnite. Use the Tarkov to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.0444 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264