SensSwap

Apex to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.176 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

Apex and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.264

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.264 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Overwatch 25
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.176
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 211

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.176. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Tarkov 0.264. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.176, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is Apex 1.42, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.1410.070.28264.9
10.1760.0880.35252
1.20.2110.1060.42243.3
1.50.2640.1320.52834.6
1.80.3170.1580.63428.9
20.3520.1760.70426
2.20.3870.1940.77423.6
2.50.440.220.8820.8
30.5280.2641.05617.3
3.50.6160.3081.23214.8

Apex and Tarkov at a glance

ApexTarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.125
EngineSource (modified)Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.176×5.6818

Why Apex and Tarkov numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 5.68× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Tarkov?

Apex 1.5 is Tarkov 0.264 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 5.6818 to get Apex. Use the Tarkov to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.176 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Fortnite to Tarkov×0.04446.5% → 0.289