SensSwap

Tarkov to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 1.7857 to get the same aim in Valorant.

Tarkov and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.446

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.446 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.42
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Overwatch 24.73
  • Marvel Rivals1.786
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×1.7857
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 357

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 1.7857. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes Valorant 0.446. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 1.7857, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is Tarkov 0.224, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Tarkov to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.10.1790.0890.35791.4
0.150.2680.1340.53661
0.20.3570.1790.71445.7
0.250.4460.2230.89336.6
0.30.5360.2681.07130.5
0.40.7140.3571.42922.9
0.50.8930.4461.78618.3

Tarkov and Valorant at a glance

TarkovValorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.07
EngineUnityUnreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×1.7857×0.56

Why Tarkov and Valorant numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 1.79× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in Valorant?

Tarkov 0.25 is Valorant 0.446 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 0.56 to get Tarkov. Use the Valorant to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×1.7857 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Tarkov to Warzone×18.93940.25 → 4.73
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516