SensSwap

Valorant to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 10.6061 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Valorant and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity4.24

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 4.24 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.273
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
  • R6 Siege4.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×10.6061
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 3,394

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 10.6061. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes Overwatch 2 4.24. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 10.6061, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Valorant 0.471, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.22.121.064.2481.6
0.252.651.335.365.3
0.33.181.596.3654.4
0.353.711.867.4246.7
0.44.242.128.4840.8
0.454.772.399.5536.3
0.55.32.6510.6132.7
0.66.363.1812.7327.2
0.77.423.7114.8523.3
0.88.484.2416.9720.4
110.615.321.2116.3

Valorant and Overwatch 2 at a glance

ValorantOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.0066
EngineUnreal Engine 4Blizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×10.6061×0.0943

Why Valorant and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 10.61× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in Overwatch 2?

Valorant 0.4 is Overwatch 2 4.24 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.0943 to get Valorant. Use the Overwatch 2 to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×10.6061 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Marvel Rivals×40.4 → 1.6
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47