SensSwap

Valorant to Rust sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 0.6222 to get the same aim in Rust.

Valorant and Rust values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Rust sensitivity0.249

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as Rust 0.249 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.273
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Warzone4.24
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.6222
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 199

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to Rust?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to Rust, multiply it by 0.6222. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and Rust turns 0.1125°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes Rust 0.249. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 0.6222, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rust, open Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Rust setting of 0.3 is Valorant 0.482, or 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to Rust sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to Rust. The last two Rust columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPIRust at 800 DPIRust at 1600 DPIRust at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.20.1240.0620.24981.6
0.250.1560.0780.31165.3
0.30.1870.0930.37354.4
0.350.2180.1090.43646.7
0.40.2490.1240.49840.8
0.450.280.140.5636.3
0.50.3110.1560.62232.7
0.60.3730.1870.74727.2
0.70.4360.2180.87123.3
0.80.4980.2490.99620.4
10.6220.3111.24416.3

Valorant and Rust at a glance

ValorantRust
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.1125
EngineUnreal Engine 4Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.6222×1.6071

Why Valorant and Rust numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Rust on Unity. Rust numbers are 1.61× smaller than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because Rust turns more per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in Rust?

Valorant 0.4 is Rust 0.249 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Rust to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply Rust sensitivity by 1.6071 to get Valorant. Use the Rust to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to Rust multiplier?

No. The ×0.6222 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rust?

Go to Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console). Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Rust to Valorant×1.60710.3 → 0.482
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Rust×0.19561.2 → 0.235
Apex to Rust×0.19561.5 → 0.293
Fortnite to Rust×0.04946.5% → 0.321