SensSwap

Fortnite to Rust sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.0494 to get the same aim in Rust.

Fortnite and Rust values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Rust sensitivity0.321

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as Rust 0.321 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Tarkov0.289
  • PUBG45.5
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0494
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 257

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to Rust?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to Rust, multiply it by 0.0494. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and Rust turns 0.1125°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes Rust 0.321. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.0494, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rust, open Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Rust setting of 0.3 is Fortnite 6.08%, or 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to Rust sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to Rust. The last two Rust columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIRust at 800 DPIRust at 1600 DPIRust at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.1480.0740.29668.6
4%0.1980.0990.39551.4
5%0.2470.1230.49441.2
5.5%0.2720.1360.54337.4
6%0.2960.1480.59334.3
6.5%0.3210.160.64231.7
7%0.3460.1730.69129.4
8%0.3950.1980.7925.7
9%0.4440.2220.88922.9
10%0.4940.2470.98820.6
12%0.5930.2961.18517.1

Fortnite and Rust at a glance

FortniteRust
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.1125
EngineUnreal Engine 5Unity
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0494×20.252

Why Fortnite and Rust numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Rust on Unity. Rust numbers are 20.25× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because Rust turns more per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in Rust?

Fortnite 6.5% is Rust 0.321 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Rust to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply Rust sensitivity by 20.252 to get Fortnite. Use the Rust to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to Rust multiplier?

No. The ×0.0494 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rust?

Go to Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console). Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Rust to Fortnite×20.2520.3 → 6.08%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to Rust×0.62220.4 → 0.249
CS2 to Rust×0.19561.2 → 0.235
Apex to Rust×0.19561.5 → 0.293