SensSwap

Valorant to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 12.2173 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

Valorant and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity4.89

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 4.89 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.273
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • PUBG40
  • Overwatch 24.24
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×12.2173
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 3,910

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 12.2173. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes R6 Siege 4.89. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 12.2173, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is Valorant 0.819, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. Valorant 0.4 converts to 4.89, so you would type 5, which turns 2.3% faster than your Valorant aim. To make it exact, keep 5 and set your mouse to 782 DPI in R6 Siege.

Valorant to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.22.441.224.8981.6
0.253.051.536.1165.3
0.33.671.837.3354.4
0.354.282.148.5546.7
0.44.892.449.7740.8
0.455.52.751136.3
0.56.113.0512.2232.7
0.67.333.6714.6627.2
0.78.554.2817.123.3
0.89.774.8919.5520.4
112.226.1124.4316.3

Valorant and R6 Siege at a glance

ValorantR6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.00572958
EngineUnreal Engine 4AnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×12.2173×0.0819

Why Valorant and R6 Siege numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 12.22× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in R6 Siege?

Valorant 0.4 is R6 Siege 4.89 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 5.

What is the R6 Siege to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.0819 to get Valorant. Use the R6 Siege to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×12.2173 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to Valorant×0.081910 → 0.819
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76
Fortnite to R6 Siege×0.96956.5% → 6.3