SensSwap

Fortnite to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.9695 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

Fortnite and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity6.3

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 6.3 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • CS21.641
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.9695
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 5,042

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 0.9695. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes R6 Siege 6.3. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.9695, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is Fortnite 10.31%, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. Fortnite 6.5% converts to 6.3, so you would type 6, which turns 4.8% slower than your Fortnite aim. To make it exact, keep 6 and set your mouse to 840 DPI in R6 Siege.

Fortnite to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%2.911.455.8268.6
4%3.881.947.7651.4
5%4.852.429.741.2
5.5%5.332.6710.6637.4
6%5.822.9111.6334.3
6.5%6.33.1512.631.7
7%6.793.3913.5729.4
8%7.763.8815.5125.7
9%8.734.3617.4522.9
10%9.74.8519.3920.6
12%11.635.8223.2717.1

Fortnite and R6 Siege at a glance

FortniteR6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.00572958
EngineUnreal Engine 5AnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna percentagewhole numbers only
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.9695×1.0314

Why Fortnite and R6 Siege numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 1.03× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in R6 Siege?

Fortnite 6.5% is R6 Siege 6.3 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 6.

What is the R6 Siege to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 1.0314 to get Fortnite. Use the R6 Siege to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×0.9695 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to Fortnite×1.031410 → 10.31%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to R6 Siege×12.21730.4 → 4.89
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76