SensSwap

Apex to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 3.8397 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

Apex and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity5.76

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 5.76 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Tarkov0.264
  • PUBG43.5
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.8397
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 4,608

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert Apex sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 3.8397. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so Apex 1.5 becomes R6 Siege 5.76. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 3.8397, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is Apex 2.604, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. Apex 1.5 converts to 5.76, so you would type 6, which turns 4.2% faster than your Apex aim. To make it exact, keep 6 and set your mouse to 768 DPI in R6 Siege.

Apex to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.83.071.546.1464.9
13.841.927.6852
1.24.612.39.2243.3
1.55.762.8811.5234.6
1.86.913.4613.8228.9
27.683.8415.3626
2.28.454.2216.8923.6
2.59.64.819.220.8
311.525.7623.0417.3
3.513.446.7226.8814.8

Apex and R6 Siege at a glance

ApexR6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.00572958
EngineSource (modified)AnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.8397×0.2604

Why Apex and R6 Siege numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 3.84× larger than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns less per mouse count.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in R6 Siege?

Apex 1.5 is R6 Siege 5.76 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 6.

What is the R6 Siege to Apex multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.2604 to get Apex. Use the R6 Siege to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×3.8397 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to Apex×0.260410 → 2.604
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to R6 Siege×12.21730.4 → 4.89
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
Fortnite to R6 Siege×0.96956.5% → 6.3