SensSwap

CS2 to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 3.8397 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

CS2 and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity4.61

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 4.61 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • Overwatch 24
  • Marvel Rivals1.509
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.8397
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 3,686

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 3.8397. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so CS2 1.2 becomes R6 Siege 4.61. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 3.8397, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is CS2 2.604, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. CS2 1.2 converts to 4.61, so you would type 5, which turns 8.5% faster than your CS2 aim. To make it exact, keep 5 and set your mouse to 737 DPI in R6 Siege.

CS2 to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.83.071.546.1464.9
13.841.927.6852
1.24.612.39.2243.3
1.45.382.6910.7537.1
1.66.143.0712.2932.5
1.86.913.4613.8228.9
27.683.8415.3626
2.28.454.2216.8923.6
2.59.64.819.220.8
311.525.7623.0417.3

CS2 and R6 Siege at a glance

CS2R6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.00572958
EngineSource 2AnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.8397×0.2604

Why CS2 and R6 Siege numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 3.84× larger than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns less per mouse count.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in R6 Siege?

CS2 1.2 is R6 Siege 4.61 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 5.

What is the R6 Siege to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.2604 to get CS2. Use the R6 Siege to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×3.8397 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to CS2×0.260410 → 2.604
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to R6 Siege×12.21730.4 → 4.89
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76
Fortnite to R6 Siege×0.96956.5% → 6.3