SensSwap

Valorant to CS:GO sensitivity converter

Multiply your Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Valorant and CS:GO values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS:GO sensitivity1.273

Valorant 0.4 feels exactly the same as CS:GO 1.273 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 20.4 cm Full circle 40.8 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Fortnite5.04%
  • Overwatch 24.24
  • Marvel Rivals1.6
  • R6 Siege4.89
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.1818
cm per 360°
40.82
inches per 360°
16.07
eDPI (DPI × sens)
320 → 1,018

How do I convert Valorant sensitivity to CS:GO?

To convert Valorant sensitivity to CS:GO, multiply it by 3.1818. Valorant turns 0.07° per mouse count and CS:GO turns 0.022°, so Valorant 0.4 becomes CS:GO 1.273. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 40.8 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Valorant sensitivity in Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim.
  2. Multiply it by 3.1818, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, open Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS:GO setting of 1.5 is Valorant 0.471, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Valorant to CS:GO sensitivity chart

Common Valorant settings converted to CS:GO. The last two CS:GO columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Valorant sensitivity at 800 DPICS:GO at 800 DPICS:GO at 1600 DPICS:GO at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.20.6360.3181.27381.6
0.250.7950.3981.59165.3
0.30.9550.4771.90954.4
0.351.1140.5572.22746.7
0.41.2730.6362.54540.8
0.451.4320.7162.86436.3
0.51.5910.7953.18232.7
0.61.9090.9553.81827.2
0.72.2271.1144.45523.3
0.82.5451.2735.09120.4
13.1821.5916.36416.3

Valorant and CS:GO at a glance

ValorantCS:GO
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.070.022
EngineUnreal Engine 4Source
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.1818×0.3143

Why Valorant and CS:GO numbers differ

Valorant runs on Unreal Engine 4 and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Source. CS:GO numbers are 3.18× larger than Valorant numbers for the same hand movement, because CS:GO turns less per mouse count.

Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel. Valve replaced CS:GO with CS2 in September 2023 and kept the same sensitivity scale, so a value from an old CS:GO config still works today.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Valorant 0.4 in CS:GO?

Valorant 0.4 is CS:GO 1.273 at the same DPI. Both are 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS:GO to Valorant multiplier?

Multiply CS:GO sensitivity by 0.3143 to get Valorant. Use the CS:GO to Valorant converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Valorant to CS:GO multiplier?

No. The ×3.1818 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive?

Go to Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command). CS:GO and CS2 share the 0.022 yaw, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS:GO to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Valorant to Fortnite×12.60130.4 → 5.04%
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
Fortnite to CS:GO×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to CS:GO×0.35 → 1.5
Warzone to CS:GO×0.34.5 → 1.35