SensSwap

Overwatch 2 to CS:GO sensitivity converter

Multiply your Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Overwatch 2 and CS:GO values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS:GO sensitivity1.5

Overwatch 2 5 feels exactly the same as CS:GO 1.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Tarkov0.264
  • PUBG43.5
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
4,000 → 1,200

How do I convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to CS:GO?

To convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to CS:GO, multiply it by 0.3. Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066° per mouse count and CS:GO turns 0.022°, so Overwatch 2 5 becomes CS:GO 1.5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Overwatch 2 sensitivity in Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, open Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS:GO setting of 1.5 is Overwatch 2 5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Overwatch 2 to CS:GO sensitivity chart

Common Overwatch 2 settings converted to CS:GO. The last two CS:GO columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Overwatch 2 sensitivity at 800 DPICS:GO at 800 DPICS:GO at 1600 DPICS:GO at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Overwatch 2 and CS:GO at a glance

Overwatch 2CS:GO
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineBlizzard proprietary engineSource
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting5 (34.6 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Overwatch 2 and CS:GO numbers differ

Overwatch 2 runs on Blizzard proprietary engine and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Source. CS:GO numbers are 3.33× smaller than Overwatch 2 numbers for the same hand movement, because CS:GO turns more per mouse count.

Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply. Valve replaced CS:GO with CS2 in September 2023 and kept the same sensitivity scale, so a value from an old CS:GO config still works today.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Overwatch 2 5 in CS:GO?

Overwatch 2 5 is CS:GO 1.5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS:GO to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

Multiply CS:GO sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Overwatch 2. Use the CS:GO to Overwatch 2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Overwatch 2 to CS:GO multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive?

Go to Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command). CS:GO and CS2 share the 0.022 yaw, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS:GO to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471
Overwatch 2 to CS2×0.35 → 1.5
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5
Overwatch 2 to Fortnite×1.18815 → 5.94%
Overwatch 2 to Warzone×15 → 5
Valorant to CS:GO×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Fortnite to CS:GO×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Warzone to CS:GO×0.34.5 → 1.35