SensSwap

Warzone to CS:GO sensitivity converter

Multiply your Warzone sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Warzone and CS:GO values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS:GO sensitivity1.35

Warzone 4.5 feels exactly the same as CS:GO 1.35 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 19.2 cm Full circle 38.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.424
  • Fortnite5.35%
  • Overwatch 24.5
  • Marvel Rivals1.697
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
38.48
inches per 360°
15.15
eDPI (DPI × sens)
3,600 → 1,080

How do I convert Warzone sensitivity to CS:GO?

To convert Warzone sensitivity to CS:GO, multiply it by 0.3. Warzone turns 0.0066° per mouse count and CS:GO turns 0.022°, so Warzone 4.5 becomes CS:GO 1.35. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 38.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Warzone sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, open Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS:GO setting of 1.5 is Warzone 5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Warzone to CS:GO sensitivity chart

Common Warzone settings converted to CS:GO. The last two CS:GO columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Warzone sensitivity at 800 DPICS:GO at 800 DPICS:GO at 1600 DPICS:GO at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Warzone and CS:GO at a glance

WarzoneCS:GO
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineIW engineSource
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Warzone and CS:GO numbers differ

Call of Duty: Warzone runs on IW engine and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Source. CS:GO numbers are 3.33× smaller than Warzone numbers for the same hand movement, because CS:GO turns more per mouse count.

Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier. Valve replaced CS:GO with CS2 in September 2023 and kept the same sensitivity scale, so a value from an old CS:GO config still works today.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Warzone 4.5 in CS:GO?

Warzone 4.5 is CS:GO 1.35 at the same DPI. Both are 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS:GO to Warzone multiplier?

Multiply CS:GO sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Warzone. Use the CS:GO to Warzone converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Warzone to CS:GO multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive?

Go to Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command). CS:GO and CS2 share the 0.022 yaw, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS:GO to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Warzone to Valorant×0.09434.5 → 0.424
Warzone to CS2×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Apex×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Fortnite×1.18814.5 → 5.35%
Warzone to Overwatch 2×14.5 → 4.5
Valorant to CS:GO×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Fortnite to CS:GO×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Overwatch 2 to CS:GO×0.35 → 1.5