SensSwap

CS:GO to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS:GO sensitivity by 0.3143 to get the same aim in Valorant.

CS:GO and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.471

CS:GO 1.5 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.471 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Overwatch 25
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3143
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 377

How do I convert CS:GO sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert CS:GO sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 0.3143. CS:GO turns 0.022° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so CS:GO 1.5 becomes Valorant 0.471. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS:GO sensitivity in Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command).
  2. Multiply it by 0.3143, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is CS:GO 1.273, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS:GO to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common CS:GO settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS:GO sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.2510.1260.50364.9
10.3140.1570.62952
1.20.3770.1890.75443.3
1.50.4710.2360.94334.6
1.80.5660.2831.13128.9
20.6290.3141.25726
2.50.7860.3931.57120.8
30.9430.4711.88617.3

CS:GO and Valorant at a glance

CS:GOValorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.07
EngineSourceUnreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3143×3.1818

Why CS:GO and Valorant numbers differ

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive runs on Source and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 3.18× smaller than CS:GO numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns more per mouse count.

CS:GO and CS2 share the 0.022 yaw, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged. Valve replaced CS:GO with CS2 in September 2023 and kept the same sensitivity scale, so a value from an old CS:GO config still works today.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS:GO 1.5 in Valorant?

CS:GO 1.5 is Valorant 0.471 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to CS:GO multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get CS:GO. Use the Valorant to CS:GO converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS:GO to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×0.3143 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to CS:GO×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS:GO to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
CS:GO to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
CS:GO to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516