SensSwap

Fortnite to CS:GO sensitivity converter

Multiply your Fortnite sensitivity by 0.2525 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Fortnite and CS:GO values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS:GO sensitivity1.641

Fortnite 6.5% feels exactly the same as CS:GO 1.641 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 15.8 cm Full circle 31.7 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.516
  • Overwatch 25.47
  • Marvel Rivals2.063
  • R6 Siege6.3
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2525
cm per 360°
31.66
inches per 360°
12.46
eDPI (DPI × sens)
5,200 → 1,313

How do I convert Fortnite sensitivity to CS:GO?

To convert Fortnite sensitivity to CS:GO, multiply it by 0.2525. Fortnite turns 0.005555° per mouse count and CS:GO turns 0.022°, so Fortnite 6.5% becomes CS:GO 1.641. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 31.7 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Fortnite sensitivity in Settings → Mouse & Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity X and Mouse Sensitivity Y (set both to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2525, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, open Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS:GO setting of 1.5 is Fortnite 5.94%, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Fortnite to CS:GO sensitivity chart

Common Fortnite settings converted to CS:GO. The last two CS:GO columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Fortnite sensitivity (%) at 800 DPICS:GO at 800 DPICS:GO at 1600 DPICS:GO at 400 DPIcm/360°
3%0.7580.3791.51568.6
4%1.010.5052.0251.4
5%1.2630.6312.52541.2
5.5%1.3890.6942.77837.4
6%1.5150.7583.0334.3
6.5%1.6410.8213.28331.7
7%1.7680.8843.53529.4
8%2.021.014.0425.7
9%2.2721.1364.54522.9
10%2.5251.2635.0520.6
12%3.031.5156.0617.1

Fortnite and CS:GO at a glance

FortniteCS:GO
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005555 per 1%0.022
EngineUnreal Engine 5Source
How the setting is showna percentagea decimal number
Typical setting6.5% (31.7 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2525×3.9604

Why Fortnite and CS:GO numbers differ

Fortnite runs on Unreal Engine 5 and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive on Source. CS:GO numbers are 3.96× smaller than Fortnite numbers for the same hand movement, because CS:GO turns more per mouse count.

Fortnite shows sensitivity as a percentage. Targeting and scope sensitivity are separate percentages on top of it. Valve replaced CS:GO with CS2 in September 2023 and kept the same sensitivity scale, so a value from an old CS:GO config still works today.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Fortnite 6.5% in CS:GO?

Fortnite 6.5% is CS:GO 1.641 at the same DPI. Both are 31.7 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS:GO to Fortnite multiplier?

Multiply CS:GO sensitivity by 3.9604 to get Fortnite. Use the CS:GO to Fortnite converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Fortnite to CS:GO multiplier?

No. The ×0.2525 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive?

Go to Options → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or the sensitivity console command). CS:GO and CS2 share the 0.022 yaw, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS:GO to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641
Fortnite to Overwatch 2×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47
Valorant to CS:GO×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Overwatch 2 to CS:GO×0.35 → 1.5
Warzone to CS:GO×0.34.5 → 1.35