SensSwap

CS2 to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.3143 to get the same aim in Valorant.

CS2 and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.377

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.377 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Apex1.2
  • Fortnite4.75%
  • Warzone4
  • Marvel Rivals1.509
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3143
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 302

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 0.3143. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so CS2 1.2 becomes Valorant 0.377. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 0.3143, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is CS2 1.273, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.2510.1260.50364.9
10.3140.1570.62952
1.20.3770.1890.75443.3
1.40.440.220.8837.1
1.60.5030.2511.00632.5
1.80.5660.2831.13128.9
20.6290.3141.25726
2.20.6910.3461.38323.6
2.50.7860.3931.57120.8
30.9430.4711.88617.3

CS2 and Valorant at a glance

CS2Valorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.07
EngineSource 2Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3143×3.1818

Why CS2 and Valorant numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 3.18× smaller than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns more per mouse count.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Valorant?

CS2 1.2 is Valorant 0.377 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get CS2. Use the Valorant to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×0.3143 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.2 → 1.509
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471