SensSwap

Overwatch 2 to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Overwatch 2 and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.5

Overwatch 2 5 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Warzone5
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
4,000 → 1,200

How do I convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.3. Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Overwatch 2 5 becomes CS2 1.5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Overwatch 2 sensitivity in Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Overwatch 2 4, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Overwatch 2 to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Overwatch 2 settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Overwatch 2 sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Overwatch 2 and CS2 at a glance

Overwatch 2CS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineBlizzard proprietary engineSource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting5 (34.6 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Overwatch 2 and CS2 numbers differ

Overwatch 2 runs on Blizzard proprietary engine and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.33× smaller than Overwatch 2 numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count.

Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Overwatch 2 5 in CS2?

Overwatch 2 5 is CS2 1.5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Overwatch 2. Use the CS2 to Overwatch 2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Overwatch 2 to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471
Overwatch 2 to Apex×0.35 → 1.5
Overwatch 2 to Fortnite×1.18815 → 5.94%
Overwatch 2 to Warzone×15 → 5
Overwatch 2 to Marvel Rivals×0.37715 → 1.886
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641