SensSwap

Overwatch 2 to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.3 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Overwatch 2 and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.5

Overwatch 2 5 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Warzone5
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
4,000 → 1,200

How do I convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Overwatch 2 sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.3. Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Overwatch 2 5 becomes Apex 1.5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Overwatch 2 sensitivity in Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Overwatch 2 5, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Overwatch 2 to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Overwatch 2 settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Overwatch 2 sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.60.31.286.6
30.90.451.857.7
3.51.050.5252.149.5
41.20.62.443.3
4.51.350.6752.738.5
51.50.75334.6
61.80.93.628.9
72.11.054.224.7
82.41.24.821.6
1031.5617.3

Overwatch 2 and Apex at a glance

Overwatch 2Apex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.022
EngineBlizzard proprietary engineSource (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting5 (34.6 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3×3.3333

Why Overwatch 2 and Apex numbers differ

Overwatch 2 runs on Blizzard proprietary engine and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.33× smaller than Overwatch 2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count.

Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Overwatch 2 5 in Apex?

Overwatch 2 5 is Apex 1.5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get Overwatch 2. Use the Apex to Overwatch 2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Overwatch 2 to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.3 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471
Overwatch 2 to CS2×0.35 → 1.5
Overwatch 2 to Fortnite×1.18815 → 5.94%
Overwatch 2 to Warzone×15 → 5
Overwatch 2 to Marvel Rivals×0.37715 → 1.886
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641