SensSwap

Apex to Valorant sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.3143 to get the same aim in Valorant.

Apex and Valorant values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Valorant sensitivity0.471

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Valorant 0.471 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • PUBG43.5
  • Overwatch 25
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.3143
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 377

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Valorant?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Valorant, multiply it by 0.3143. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Valorant turns 0.07°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Valorant 0.471. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.3143, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Valorant, open Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Valorant setting of 0.4 is Apex 1.273, or 40.8 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Valorant sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Valorant. The last two Valorant columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIValorant at 800 DPIValorant at 1600 DPIValorant at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.2510.1260.50364.9
10.3140.1570.62952
1.20.3770.1890.75443.3
1.50.4710.2360.94334.6
1.80.5660.2831.13128.9
20.6290.3141.25726
2.20.6910.3461.38323.6
2.50.7860.3931.57120.8
30.9430.4711.88617.3
3.51.10.552.214.8

Apex and Valorant at a glance

ApexValorant
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.07
EngineSource (modified)Unreal Engine 4
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.4 (40.8 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.3143×3.1818

Why Apex and Valorant numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Valorant on Unreal Engine 4. Valorant numbers are 3.18× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Valorant turns more per mouse count.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Valorant?

Apex 1.5 is Valorant 0.471 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Valorant to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Valorant sensitivity by 3.1818 to get Apex. Use the Valorant to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Valorant multiplier?

No. The ×0.3143 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Valorant?

Go to Settings → General → Mouse → Sensitivity: Aim. Scoped sensitivity is a separate multiplier, so leave it at 1 if you want scoped aim to match your hipfire feel.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.5 → 1.886
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
Fortnite to Valorant×0.07946.5% → 0.516
Overwatch 2 to Valorant×0.09435 → 0.471