SensSwap

Tarkov to R6 Siege sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 21.8166 to get the same aim in Rainbow Six Siege.

Tarkov and R6 Siege values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
R6 Siege sensitivity5.45

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as R6 Siege 5.45 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • CS21.42
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Overwatch 24.73
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×21.8166
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 4,363

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to R6 Siege?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to R6 Siege, multiply it by 21.8166. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and R6 Siege turns 0.00572958°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes R6 Siege 5.45. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 21.8166, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rainbow Six Siege, open the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical R6 Siege setting of 10 is Tarkov 0.458, or 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Rounding your R6 Siege sensitivity

Rainbow Six Siege only accepts whole numbers. Tarkov 0.25 converts to 5.45, so you would type 5, which turns 8.3% slower than your Tarkov aim. To make it exact, keep 5 and set your mouse to 873 DPI in R6 Siege.

Tarkov to R6 Siege sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to R6 Siege. The last two R6 Siege columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 800 DPIR6 Siege at 1600 DPIR6 Siege at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.12.181.094.3691.4
0.153.271.646.5461
0.24.362.188.7345.7
0.255.452.7310.9136.6
0.36.543.2713.0930.5
0.48.734.3617.4522.9
0.510.915.4521.8218.3

Tarkov and R6 Siege at a glance

TarkovR6 Siege
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.00572958
EngineUnityAnvilNext 2.0
How the setting is showna decimal numberwhole numbers only
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)10 (19.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×21.8166×0.0458

Why Tarkov and R6 Siege numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Rainbow Six Siege on AnvilNext 2.0. R6 Siege numbers are 21.82× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because R6 Siege turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in R6 Siege?

Tarkov 0.25 is R6 Siege 5.45 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI; R6 Siege only accepts whole numbers, so round to 5.

What is the R6 Siege to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.0458 to get Tarkov. Use the R6 Siege to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to R6 Siege multiplier?

No. The ×21.8166 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rainbow Six Siege?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value). The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
R6 Siege to Tarkov×0.045810 → 0.458
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to R6 Siege×12.21730.4 → 4.89
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76