SensSwap

Tarkov to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 5.6818 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

Tarkov and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity1.42

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as Apex 1.42 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • R6 Siege5.45
  • Deadlock0.71
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×5.6818
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 1,136

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to Apex?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 5.6818. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes Apex 1.42. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 5.6818, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is Tarkov 0.264, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Tarkov to Apex sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.10.5680.2841.13691.4
0.150.8520.4261.70561
0.21.1360.5682.27345.7
0.251.420.712.84136.6
0.31.7050.8523.40930.5
0.42.2731.1364.54522.9
0.52.8411.425.68218.3

Tarkov and Apex at a glance

TarkovApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.022
EngineUnitySource (modified)
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×5.6818×0.176

Why Tarkov and Apex numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 5.68× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in Apex?

Tarkov 0.25 is Apex 1.42 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 0.176 to get Tarkov. Use the Apex to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×5.6818 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Tarkov to Warzone×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641