SensSwap

R6 Siege to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.0458 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

R6 Siege and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.458

R6 Siege 10 feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.458 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 10 cm Full circle 19.9 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.819
  • CS22.604
  • Deadlock1.302
  • PUBG55.5
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0458
cm per 360°
19.95
inches per 360°
7.85
eDPI (DPI × sens)
8,000 → 367

How do I convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.0458. R6 Siege turns 0.00572958° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so R6 Siege 10 becomes Tarkov 0.458. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 19.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your R6 Siege sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.0458, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is R6 Siege 5.45, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

R6 Siege to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common R6 Siege settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

R6 Siege sensitivity at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
40.1830.0920.36749.9
60.2750.1380.5533.2
80.3670.1830.73324.9
100.4580.2290.91719.9
120.550.2751.116.6
150.6880.3441.37513.3
200.9170.4581.83310
251.1460.5732.2928

R6 Siege and Tarkov at a glance

R6 SiegeTarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005729580.125
EngineAnvilNext 2.0Unity
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting10 (19.9 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0458×21.8166

Why R6 Siege and Tarkov numbers differ

Rainbow Six Siege runs on AnvilNext 2.0 and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 21.82× smaller than R6 Siege numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is R6 Siege 10 in Tarkov?

R6 Siege 10 is Tarkov 0.458 at the same DPI. Both are 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to R6 Siege multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 21.8166 to get R6 Siege. Use the Tarkov to R6 Siege converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the R6 Siege to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.0458 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to R6 Siege×21.81660.25 → 5.45
R6 Siege to Valorant×0.081910 → 0.819
R6 Siege to CS2×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Apex×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Fortnite×1.031410 → 10.31%
R6 Siege to Overwatch 2×0.868110 → 8.68
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264