SensSwap

Tarkov to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 18.9394 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

Tarkov and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity4.73

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 4.73 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • CS21.42
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Marvel Rivals1.786
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×18.9394
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 3,788

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 18.9394. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes Overwatch 2 4.73. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 18.9394, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is Tarkov 0.264, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Tarkov to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.11.890.953.7991.4
0.152.841.425.6861
0.23.791.897.5845.7
0.254.732.379.4736.6
0.35.682.8411.3630.5
0.47.583.7915.1522.9
0.59.474.7318.9418.3

Tarkov and Overwatch 2 at a glance

TarkovOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.0066
EngineUnityBlizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×18.9394×0.0528

Why Tarkov and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 18.94× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in Overwatch 2?

Tarkov 0.25 is Overwatch 2 4.73 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 0.0528 to get Tarkov. Use the Overwatch 2 to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×18.9394 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to Tarkov×0.05285 → 0.264
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Warzone×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5