SensSwap

Tarkov to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 5.6818 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

Tarkov and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity1.42

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as CS2 1.42 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Overwatch 24.73
  • Marvel Rivals1.786
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×5.6818
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 1,136

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to CS2?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 5.6818. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes CS2 1.42. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 5.6818, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is Tarkov 0.211, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Tarkov to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.10.5680.2841.13691.4
0.150.8520.4261.70561
0.21.1360.5682.27345.7
0.251.420.712.84136.6
0.31.7050.8523.40930.5
0.42.2731.1364.54522.9
0.52.8411.425.68218.3

Tarkov and CS2 at a glance

TarkovCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.022
EngineUnitySource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×5.6818×0.176

Why Tarkov and CS2 numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 5.68× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in CS2?

Tarkov 0.25 is CS2 1.42 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 0.176 to get Tarkov. Use the CS2 to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×5.6818 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Tarkov to Warzone×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641