SensSwap

Tarkov to Deadlock sensitivity converter

Multiply your Tarkov sensitivity by 2.8409 to get the same aim in Deadlock.

Tarkov and Deadlock values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Tarkov is community-measured. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Deadlock sensitivity0.71

Tarkov 0.25 feels exactly the same as Deadlock 0.71 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 18.3 cm Full circle 36.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.446
  • CS21.42
  • Fortnite5.63%
  • Overwatch 24.73
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×2.8409
cm per 360°
36.58
inches per 360°
14.4
eDPI (DPI × sens)
200 → 568

How do I convert Tarkov sensitivity to Deadlock?

To convert Tarkov sensitivity to Deadlock, multiply it by 2.8409. Tarkov turns 0.125° per mouse count and Deadlock turns 0.044°, so Tarkov 0.25 becomes Deadlock 0.71. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 36.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Tarkov sensitivity in Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 2.8409, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Deadlock, open the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Deadlock setting of 0.8 is Tarkov 0.282, or 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Tarkov to Deadlock sensitivity chart

Common Tarkov settings converted to Deadlock. The last two Deadlock columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Tarkov sensitivity at 800 DPIDeadlock at 800 DPIDeadlock at 1600 DPIDeadlock at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.10.2840.1420.56891.4
0.150.4260.2130.85261
0.20.5680.2841.13645.7
0.250.710.3551.4236.6
0.30.8520.4261.70530.5
0.41.1360.5682.27322.9
0.51.420.712.84118.3

Tarkov and Deadlock at a glance

TarkovDeadlock
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.1250.044
EngineUnitySource 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×2.8409×0.352

Why Tarkov and Deadlock numbers differ

Escape from Tarkov runs on Unity and Deadlock on Source 2. Deadlock numbers are 2.84× larger than Tarkov numbers for the same hand movement, because Deadlock turns less per mouse count. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Tarkov 0.25 in Deadlock?

Tarkov 0.25 is Deadlock 0.71 at the same DPI. Both are 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Deadlock to Tarkov multiplier?

Multiply Deadlock sensitivity by 0.352 to get Tarkov. Use the Deadlock to Tarkov converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Tarkov to Deadlock multiplier?

No. The ×2.8409 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Deadlock?

Go to the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options. Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Deadlock to Tarkov×0.3520.8 → 0.282
Tarkov to Valorant×1.78570.25 → 0.446
Tarkov to CS2×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Apex×5.68180.25 → 1.42
Tarkov to Fortnite×22.50230.25 → 5.63%
Tarkov to Overwatch 2×18.93940.25 → 4.73
Valorant to Deadlock×1.59090.4 → 0.636
CS2 to Deadlock×0.51.2 → 0.6
Apex to Deadlock×0.51.5 → 0.75