SensSwap

Deadlock to Tarkov sensitivity converter

Multiply your Deadlock sensitivity by 0.352 to get the same aim in Escape from Tarkov.

Deadlock and Tarkov values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured. Tarkov is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Tarkov sensitivity0.282

Deadlock 0.8 feels exactly the same as Tarkov 0.282 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 16.2 cm Full circle 32.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.503
  • CS21.6
  • Fortnite6.34%
  • Overwatch 25.33
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.352
cm per 360°
32.47
inches per 360°
12.78
eDPI (DPI × sens)
640 → 225

How do I convert Deadlock sensitivity to Tarkov?

To convert Deadlock sensitivity to Tarkov, multiply it by 0.352. Deadlock turns 0.044° per mouse count and Tarkov turns 0.125°, so Deadlock 0.8 becomes Tarkov 0.282. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 32.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Deadlock sensitivity in the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options.
  2. Multiply it by 0.352, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Escape from Tarkov, open Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Tarkov setting of 0.25 is Deadlock 0.71, or 36.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Deadlock to Tarkov sensitivity chart

Common Deadlock settings converted to Tarkov. The last two Tarkov columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Deadlock sensitivity at 800 DPITarkov at 800 DPITarkov at 1600 DPITarkov at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.40.1410.070.28264.9
0.50.1760.0880.35252
0.60.2110.1060.42243.3
0.70.2460.1230.49337.1
0.80.2820.1410.56332.5
10.3520.1760.70426
1.20.4220.2110.84521.6
1.50.5280.2641.05617.3

Deadlock and Tarkov at a glance

DeadlockTarkov
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0440.125
EngineSource 2Unity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)0.25 (36.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.352×2.8409

Why Deadlock and Tarkov numbers differ

Deadlock runs on Source 2 and Escape from Tarkov on Unity. Tarkov numbers are 2.84× smaller than Deadlock numbers for the same hand movement, because Tarkov turns more per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one. The Tarkov value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Deadlock 0.8 in Tarkov?

Deadlock 0.8 is Tarkov 0.282 at the same DPI. Both are 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Tarkov to Deadlock multiplier?

Multiply Tarkov sensitivity by 2.8409 to get Deadlock. Use the Tarkov to Deadlock converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Deadlock to Tarkov multiplier?

No. The ×0.352 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Escape from Tarkov?

Go to Settings → Controls → Mouse sensitivity. Aiming sensitivity is a separate setting. Heavy gear and low weapon ergonomics slow your turning in raid, so the conversion matches an unencumbered character.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Tarkov to Deadlock×2.84090.25 → 0.71
Deadlock to Valorant×0.62860.8 → 0.503
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Deadlock to Fortnite×7.92080.8 → 6.34%
Deadlock to Overwatch 2×6.66670.8 → 5.33
Valorant to Tarkov×0.560.4 → 0.224
CS2 to Tarkov×0.1761.2 → 0.211
Apex to Tarkov×0.1761.5 → 0.264