SensSwap

Apex to Deadlock sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 0.5 to get the same aim in Deadlock.

Apex and Deadlock values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Deadlock sensitivity0.75

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Deadlock 0.75 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Overwatch 25
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.5
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 600

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Deadlock?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Deadlock, multiply it by 0.5. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Deadlock turns 0.044°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Deadlock 0.75. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 0.5, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Deadlock, open the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Deadlock setting of 0.8 is Apex 1.6, or 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Deadlock sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Deadlock. The last two Deadlock columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIDeadlock at 800 DPIDeadlock at 1600 DPIDeadlock at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.40.20.864.9
10.50.25152
1.20.60.31.243.3
1.50.750.3751.534.6
1.80.90.451.828.9
210.5226
2.21.10.552.223.6
2.51.250.6252.520.8
31.50.75317.3
3.51.750.8753.514.8

Apex and Deadlock at a glance

ApexDeadlock
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.044
EngineSource (modified)Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.5×2

Why Apex and Deadlock numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Deadlock on Source 2. Deadlock numbers are 2× smaller than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Deadlock turns more per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Deadlock?

Apex 1.5 is Deadlock 0.75 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Deadlock to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Deadlock sensitivity by 2 to get Apex. Use the Deadlock to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Deadlock multiplier?

No. The ×0.5 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Deadlock?

Go to the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options. Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Deadlock to Apex×20.8 → 1.6
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Warzone×3.33331.5 → 5
Valorant to Deadlock×1.59090.4 → 0.636
CS2 to Deadlock×0.51.2 → 0.6
Fortnite to Deadlock×0.12636.5% → 0.821