SensSwap

CS2 to Deadlock sensitivity converter

Multiply your CS2 sensitivity by 0.5 to get the same aim in Deadlock.

CS2 and Deadlock values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Deadlock is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Deadlock sensitivity0.6

CS2 1.2 feels exactly the same as Deadlock 0.6 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 21.6 cm Full circle 43.3 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.377
  • Apex1.2
  • R6 Siege4.61
  • Tarkov0.211
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.5
cm per 360°
43.3
inches per 360°
17.05
eDPI (DPI × sens)
960 → 480

How do I convert CS2 sensitivity to Deadlock?

To convert CS2 sensitivity to Deadlock, multiply it by 0.5. CS2 turns 0.022° per mouse count and Deadlock turns 0.044°, so CS2 1.2 becomes Deadlock 0.6. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 43.3 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your CS2 sensitivity in Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console).
  2. Multiply it by 0.5, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Deadlock, open the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Deadlock setting of 0.8 is CS2 1.6, or 32.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

CS2 to Deadlock sensitivity chart

Common CS2 settings converted to Deadlock. The last two Deadlock columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

CS2 sensitivity at 800 DPIDeadlock at 800 DPIDeadlock at 1600 DPIDeadlock at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.80.40.20.864.9
10.50.25152
1.20.60.31.243.3
1.40.70.351.437.1
1.60.80.41.632.5
1.80.90.451.828.9
210.5226
2.21.10.552.223.6
2.51.250.6252.520.8
31.50.75317.3

CS2 and Deadlock at a glance

CS2Deadlock
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.044
EngineSource 2Source 2
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)0.8 (32.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.5×2

Why CS2 and Deadlock numbers differ

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2 and Deadlock on Source 2. Deadlock numbers are 2× smaller than CS2 numbers for the same hand movement, because Deadlock turns more per mouse count. The Deadlock value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is CS2 1.2 in Deadlock?

CS2 1.2 is Deadlock 0.6 at the same DPI. Both are 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Deadlock to CS2 multiplier?

Multiply Deadlock sensitivity by 2 to get CS2. Use the Deadlock to CS2 converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the CS2 to Deadlock multiplier?

No. The ×0.5 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Deadlock?

Go to the Sensitivity setting in the Mouse / Keyboard options. Deadlock turns twice as far per count as CS2, so your Deadlock number is half your CS2 number. Because it is third-person, close-range tracking can still feel different.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Deadlock to CS2×20.8 → 1.6
CS2 to Valorant×0.31431.2 → 0.377
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
CS2 to Fortnite×3.96041.2 → 4.75%
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Valorant to Deadlock×1.59090.4 → 0.636
Apex to Deadlock×0.51.5 → 0.75
Fortnite to Deadlock×0.12636.5% → 0.821