SensSwap

Warzone to Rust sensitivity converter

Multiply your Warzone sensitivity by 0.0587 to get the same aim in Rust.

Warzone and Rust values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026. Rust is community-measured.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Rust sensitivity0.264

Warzone 4.5 feels exactly the same as Rust 0.264 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 19.2 cm Full circle 38.5 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.424
  • CS21.35
  • Deadlock0.675
  • Tarkov0.238
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.0587
cm per 360°
38.48
inches per 360°
15.15
eDPI (DPI × sens)
3,600 → 211

How do I convert Warzone sensitivity to Rust?

To convert Warzone sensitivity to Rust, multiply it by 0.0587. Warzone turns 0.0066° per mouse count and Rust turns 0.1125°, so Warzone 4.5 becomes Rust 0.264. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 38.5 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Warzone sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings.
  2. Multiply it by 0.0587, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Rust, open Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Rust setting of 0.3 is Warzone 5.11, or 33.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Warzone to Rust sensitivity chart

Common Warzone settings converted to Rust. The last two Rust columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Warzone sensitivity at 800 DPIRust at 800 DPIRust at 1600 DPIRust at 400 DPIcm/360°
20.1170.0590.23586.6
30.1760.0880.35257.7
3.50.2050.1030.41149.5
40.2350.1170.46943.3
4.50.2640.1320.52838.5
50.2930.1470.58734.6
60.3520.1760.70428.9
70.4110.2050.82124.7
80.4690.2350.93921.6
100.5870.2931.17317.3

Warzone and Rust at a glance

WarzoneRust
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.00660.1125
EngineIW engineUnity
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)0.3 (33.9 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.0587×17.0455

Why Warzone and Rust numbers differ

Call of Duty: Warzone runs on IW engine and Rust on Unity. Rust numbers are 17.05× smaller than Warzone numbers for the same hand movement, because Rust turns more per mouse count. The Rust value is community-measured, because the developer has not published one.

Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Warzone 4.5 in Rust?

Warzone 4.5 is Rust 0.264 at the same DPI. Both are 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Rust to Warzone multiplier?

Multiply Rust sensitivity by 17.0455 to get Warzone. Use the Rust to Warzone converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Warzone to Rust multiplier?

No. The ×0.0587 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Rust?

Go to Options → Controls → Look Sensitivity (or input.sensitivity in the F1 console). Aim-down-sight sensitivity in Rust is a separate setting.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Rust to Warzone×17.04550.3 → 5.11
Warzone to Valorant×0.09434.5 → 0.424
Warzone to CS2×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Apex×0.34.5 → 1.35
Warzone to Fortnite×1.18814.5 → 5.35%
Warzone to Overwatch 2×14.5 → 4.5
Valorant to Rust×0.62220.4 → 0.249
CS2 to Rust×0.19561.2 → 0.235
Apex to Rust×0.19561.5 → 0.293