SensSwap

Apex to Warzone sensitivity converter

Multiply your Apex sensitivity by 3.3333 to get the same aim in Call of Duty: Warzone.

Apex and Warzone values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Warzone sensitivity5

Apex 1.5 feels exactly the same as Warzone 5 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 17.3 cm Full circle 34.6 cm · medium sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.471
  • CS21.5
  • Fortnite5.94%
  • Marvel Rivals1.886
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×3.3333
cm per 360°
34.64
inches per 360°
13.64
eDPI (DPI × sens)
1,200 → 4,000

How do I convert Apex sensitivity to Warzone?

To convert Apex sensitivity to Warzone, multiply it by 3.3333. Apex turns 0.022° per mouse count and Warzone turns 0.0066°, so Apex 1.5 becomes Warzone 5. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 34.6 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your Apex sensitivity in Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity.
  2. Multiply it by 3.3333, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Call of Duty: Warzone, open the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Warzone setting of 4.5 is Apex 1.35, or 38.5 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

Apex to Warzone sensitivity chart

Common Apex settings converted to Warzone. The last two Warzone columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

Apex sensitivity at 800 DPIWarzone at 800 DPIWarzone at 1600 DPIWarzone at 400 DPIcm/360°
0.82.671.335.3364.9
13.331.676.6752
1.242843.3
1.552.51034.6
1.8631228.9
26.673.3313.3326
2.27.333.6714.6723.6
2.58.334.1716.6720.8
31052017.3
3.511.675.8323.3314.8

Apex and Warzone at a glance

ApexWarzone
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.0220.0066
EngineSource (modified)IW engine
How the setting is showna decimal numbera decimal number
Typical setting1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)4.5 (38.5 cm/360°)
Multiply by×3.3333×0.3

Why Apex and Warzone numbers differ

Apex Legends runs on Source (modified) and Call of Duty: Warzone on IW engine. Warzone numbers are 3.33× larger than Apex numbers for the same hand movement, because Warzone turns less per mouse count.

Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is Apex 1.5 in Warzone?

Apex 1.5 is Warzone 5 at the same DPI. Both are 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Warzone to Apex multiplier?

Multiply Warzone sensitivity by 0.3 to get Apex. Use the Warzone to Apex converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the Apex to Warzone multiplier?

No. The ×3.3333 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Call of Duty: Warzone?

Go to the Mouse Sensitivity option in the Keyboard & Mouse settings. Black Ops 6, Black Ops 7 and Modern Warfare III use the same 0.0066 yaw, so this conversion works for them too. Aim-down-sight speed is controlled separately by the ADS Sensitivity Multiplier.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Warzone to Apex×0.34.5 → 1.35
Apex to Valorant×0.31431.5 → 0.471
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Apex to Fortnite×3.96041.5 → 5.94%
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5
Apex to Marvel Rivals×1.25711.5 → 1.886
Valorant to Warzone×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Warzone×3.33331.2 → 4
Fortnite to Warzone×0.84176.5% → 5.47