SensSwap

R6 Siege to Apex sensitivity converter

Multiply your R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.2604 to get the same aim in Apex Legends.

R6 Siege and Apex values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Apex sensitivity2.604

R6 Siege 10 feels exactly the same as Apex 2.604 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 10 cm Full circle 19.9 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.819
  • Fortnite10.31%
  • Deadlock1.302
  • Tarkov0.458
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2604
cm per 360°
19.95
inches per 360°
7.85
eDPI (DPI × sens)
8,000 → 2,083

How do I convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Apex?

To convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Apex, multiply it by 0.2604. R6 Siege turns 0.00572958° per mouse count and Apex turns 0.022°, so R6 Siege 10 becomes Apex 2.604. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 19.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your R6 Siege sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2604, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Apex Legends, open Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Apex setting of 1.5 is R6 Siege 5.76, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

R6 Siege to Apex sensitivity chart

Common R6 Siege settings converted to Apex. The last two Apex columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

R6 Siege sensitivity at 800 DPIApex at 800 DPIApex at 1600 DPIApex at 400 DPIcm/360°
41.0420.5212.08349.9
61.5630.7813.12533.2
82.0831.0424.16724.9
102.6041.3025.20919.9
123.1251.5636.2516.6
153.9071.9537.81313.3
205.2092.60410.41710
256.5113.25513.0228

R6 Siege and Apex at a glance

R6 SiegeApex
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005729580.022
EngineAnvilNext 2.0Source (modified)
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting10 (19.9 cm/360°)1.5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2604×3.8397

Why R6 Siege and Apex numbers differ

Rainbow Six Siege runs on AnvilNext 2.0 and Apex Legends on Source (modified). Apex numbers are 3.84× smaller than R6 Siege numbers for the same hand movement, because Apex turns more per mouse count.

The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately. Apex Legends grew out of the engine Respawn built for Titanfall 2, a heavily modified version of Source, which is why it kept Source’s 0.022 yaw.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is R6 Siege 10 in Apex?

R6 Siege 10 is Apex 2.604 at the same DPI. Both are 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Apex to R6 Siege multiplier?

Multiply Apex sensitivity by 3.8397 to get R6 Siege. Use the Apex to R6 Siege converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the R6 Siege to Apex multiplier?

No. The ×0.2604 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Apex Legends?

Go to Settings → Mouse / Keyboard → Mouse Sensitivity. Apex shares the Source-engine 0.022 yaw, so hipfire sensitivity is identical to CS2. ADS uses separate per-optic multipliers.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Apex to R6 Siege×3.83971.5 → 5.76
R6 Siege to Valorant×0.081910 → 0.819
R6 Siege to CS2×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Fortnite×1.031410 → 10.31%
R6 Siege to Overwatch 2×0.868110 → 8.68
R6 Siege to Warzone×0.868110 → 8.68
Valorant to Apex×3.18180.4 → 1.273
CS2 to Apex×11.2 → 1.2
Fortnite to Apex×0.25256.5% → 1.641