SensSwap

R6 Siege to Overwatch 2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.8681 to get the same aim in Overwatch 2.

R6 Siege and Overwatch 2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
Overwatch 2 sensitivity8.68

R6 Siege 10 feels exactly the same as Overwatch 2 8.68 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 10 cm Full circle 19.9 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.819
  • CS22.604
  • Fortnite10.31%
  • Marvel Rivals3.274
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.8681
cm per 360°
19.95
inches per 360°
7.85
eDPI (DPI × sens)
8,000 → 6,945

How do I convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Overwatch 2?

To convert R6 Siege sensitivity to Overwatch 2, multiply it by 0.8681. R6 Siege turns 0.00572958° per mouse count and Overwatch 2 turns 0.0066°, so R6 Siege 10 becomes Overwatch 2 8.68. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 19.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your R6 Siege sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.8681, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Overwatch 2, open Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical Overwatch 2 setting of 5 is R6 Siege 5.76, or 34.6 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

R6 Siege to Overwatch 2 sensitivity chart

Common R6 Siege settings converted to Overwatch 2. The last two Overwatch 2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

R6 Siege sensitivity at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 800 DPIOverwatch 2 at 1600 DPIOverwatch 2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
43.471.746.9449.9
65.212.610.4233.2
86.943.4713.8924.9
108.684.3417.3619.9
1210.425.2120.8316.6
1513.026.5126.0413.3
2017.368.6834.7210
2521.710.8543.418

R6 Siege and Overwatch 2 at a glance

R6 SiegeOverwatch 2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005729580.0066
EngineAnvilNext 2.0Blizzard proprietary engine
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting10 (19.9 cm/360°)5 (34.6 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.8681×1.1519

Why R6 Siege and Overwatch 2 numbers differ

Rainbow Six Siege runs on AnvilNext 2.0 and Overwatch 2 on Blizzard proprietary engine. Overwatch 2 numbers are 1.15× smaller than R6 Siege numbers for the same hand movement, because Overwatch 2 turns more per mouse count.

The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is R6 Siege 10 in Overwatch 2?

R6 Siege 10 is Overwatch 2 8.68 at the same DPI. Both are 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the Overwatch 2 to R6 Siege multiplier?

Multiply Overwatch 2 sensitivity by 1.1519 to get R6 Siege. Use the Overwatch 2 to R6 Siege converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the R6 Siege to Overwatch 2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.8681 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Overwatch 2?

Go to Options → Controls → General → Sensitivity. Overwatch 2 kept the 0.0066 yaw from the original Overwatch, so old Overwatch settings still apply.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
Overwatch 2 to R6 Siege×1.15195 → 5.76
R6 Siege to Valorant×0.081910 → 0.819
R6 Siege to CS2×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Apex×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Fortnite×1.031410 → 10.31%
R6 Siege to Warzone×0.868110 → 8.68
Valorant to Overwatch 2×10.60610.4 → 4.24
CS2 to Overwatch 2×3.33331.2 → 4
Apex to Overwatch 2×3.33331.5 → 5