SensSwap

R6 Siege to CS2 sensitivity converter

Multiply your R6 Siege sensitivity by 0.2604 to get the same aim in Counter-Strike 2.

R6 Siege and CS2 values cross-checked against independent sources on 20 October 2026.

Mouse DPI (optional)

Only change these if you use a different mouse DPI in the new game.

For normal aim, not scopes
CS2 sensitivity2.604

R6 Siege 10 feels exactly the same as CS2 2.604 (both at 800 DPI).

Hand movement to turn around 10 cm Full circle 19.9 cm · very high sensitivity
Same aim in other popular games
  • Valorant0.819
  • Fortnite10.31%
  • Warzone8.68
  • Marvel Rivals3.274
More numbers (cm/360, eDPI, multiplier)
Multiplier
×0.2604
cm per 360°
19.95
inches per 360°
7.85
eDPI (DPI × sens)
8,000 → 2,083

How do I convert R6 Siege sensitivity to CS2?

To convert R6 Siege sensitivity to CS2, multiply it by 0.2604. R6 Siege turns 0.00572958° per mouse count and CS2 turns 0.022°, so R6 Siege 10 becomes CS2 2.604. Keep the same DPI and both settings take 19.9 cm of mouse movement for a full turn.

  1. Find your R6 Siege sensitivity in the Mouse Sensitivity sliders in the Controls settings (set horizontal and vertical to the same value).
  2. Multiply it by 0.2604, or type it into the converter above with your DPI.
  3. In Counter-Strike 2, open Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console) and enter the result.
  4. Keep the same mouse DPI, or enter your new DPI in the converter.

Going the other way, a typical CS2 setting of 1.2 is R6 Siege 4.61, or 43.3 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

R6 Siege to CS2 sensitivity chart

Common R6 Siege settings converted to CS2. The last two CS2 columns are for switching your mouse to 1600 or 400 DPI at the same time.

R6 Siege sensitivity at 800 DPICS2 at 800 DPICS2 at 1600 DPICS2 at 400 DPIcm/360°
41.0420.5212.08349.9
61.5630.7813.12533.2
82.0831.0424.16724.9
102.6041.3025.20919.9
123.1251.5636.2516.6
153.9071.9537.81313.3
205.2092.60410.41710
256.5113.25513.0228

R6 Siege and CS2 at a glance

R6 SiegeCS2
Turn per mouse count (yaw)0.005729580.022
EngineAnvilNext 2.0Source 2
How the setting is shownwhole numbers onlya decimal number
Typical setting10 (19.9 cm/360°)1.2 (43.3 cm/360°)
Multiply by×0.2604×3.8397

Why R6 Siege and CS2 numbers differ

Rainbow Six Siege runs on AnvilNext 2.0 and Counter-Strike 2 on Source 2. CS2 numbers are 3.84× smaller than R6 Siege numbers for the same hand movement, because CS2 turns more per mouse count.

The in-game slider only takes whole numbers, so round the converted value. Aim-down-sight sensitivity is set separately.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel different?

Frequently asked questions

What is R6 Siege 10 in CS2?

R6 Siege 10 is CS2 2.604 at the same DPI. Both are 19.9 cm per 360° at 800 DPI.

What is the CS2 to R6 Siege multiplier?

Multiply CS2 sensitivity by 3.8397 to get R6 Siege. Use the CS2 to R6 Siege converter for the full chart.

Does DPI change the R6 Siege to CS2 multiplier?

No. The ×0.2604 multiplier holds at any DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games. If you change DPI, divide by the ratio of new DPI to old DPI, or enter both values in the converter.

Where do I change sensitivity in Counter-Strike 2?

Go to Settings → Keyboard / Mouse → Mouse Sensitivity (or type sensitivity in the console). CS2 uses the same 0.022 yaw as CS:GO, so a CS:GO sensitivity carries over to CS2 unchanged.

More conversions

ConversionMultiply byExample
CS2 to R6 Siege×3.83971.2 → 4.61
R6 Siege to Valorant×0.081910 → 0.819
R6 Siege to Apex×0.260410 → 2.604
R6 Siege to Fortnite×1.031410 → 10.31%
R6 Siege to Overwatch 2×0.868110 → 8.68
R6 Siege to Warzone×0.868110 → 8.68
Valorant to CS2×3.18180.4 → 1.273
Apex to CS2×11.5 → 1.5
Fortnite to CS2×0.25256.5% → 1.641